Town Election Results 2022

Town Election Results 2022

2214 voters cast ballots on May 16, which is a turnout of about 17%. This was a big increase from last year’s turnout of 6%, but less than 2020 when turnout was 20%. Winners in the contested races were Shahidul Mannan and Mary Jo LaFreniere for Select Board, Nancy Cavanaugh, Holly Morand and Jennifer Devlin for for School Committee, Nancy Drawe for Housing Authority and Beth Malloy for Constable.  All six ballot questions passed.

CONTESTED RACES:

  • Select Board (3yr, Choose 2)
    • Mary Jo LaFreniere, candidate for re-election, Democratic* – 1388
    • John Coutinho, Republican*. – 905
    • Shahidul Mannan, Democratic* – 1435
    • Write-In Brendan Tedstone – 31
  • School Committee (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Nancy Richards-Cavanaugh, candidate for re-election, Democratic* – 1499
    • Christopher Melton, Republican – 522
  • School Committee (2yr, Choose 1)
    • Ashley Fogg, 5 Cross Street, Unenrolled – 898
    • Holly Morand, Democratic* – 1168
  • School Committee (1yr, Choose 1)
    • Jennifer Devlin, Democratic* – 1333
    • Jared Pray, Democratic – 719
  • Housing Authority (5yr, Choose 1)
    • Linda Di Bona, Republican* – 623
    • Nancy Drawe, Democratic* – 1372
  • Constable (2yr, Choose 1)
    • John Cardillo, Unenrolled – 352
    • Beth Malloy, Democratic* – 1055
    • Michael Torosian, Unenrolled – 542

UNCONTESTED RACES:

  • Board of Assessors (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Peter Mimmo, Democratic*
  • Board of Health (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Richard Jacobs, candidate for re-election, Unenrolled
  • Board of Library Trustees (3yr, Choose 2)
    • Susan Porter, candidate for re-election, Democratic*
    • David Dollenmayer, Democratic
  • Board of Library Trustees (2yr, Choose 1)
    • Anne Beauchamp, Democratic*
  • Cemetery Commission (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Kyla McSweeney, candidate for re-election, Democratic*
  • Cemetery Commission (2yr, Choose 1)
    • Linda Kimball, Unenrolled
  • Commissioners of Parks & Recreation (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Cynthia Esthimer, candidate for re-election, Democratic*
  • Commissioners of Trust Funds (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Susan Kurys, candidate for re-election, Democratic*
  • Constable (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Michael Hayes, candidate for re-election, Democratic*
  • Housing Authority (2yr, Choose 1)
    • Rebeka Hoffman, candidate for re-election, Democratic*
  • Planning Board (5yr, Choose 2)
    • Maria Elyse Barrett Mihajloski, Democratic*
    • Ronny Priefer, Democratic*
  • Planning Board (1yr, Choose 1)
    • Francis Deyoung, candidate of re-election, Unenrolled
  • Town Clerk (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Connor Degan, candidate for re-election, Democratic*
  • Town Moderator (3yr, Choose 1)
    • Ellen Rutter, Democratic*

* denotes caucus nominee

BALLOT QUESTIONS:

QUESTION 1: Replacement fire engine for Fire Engine 2
Yes: 1680
No: 433

QUESTION 2: Upgrades and repairs in the vicinity of Fire Station No. 2 (Woodville)?
Yes: 1644
No: 461

QUESTION 3: Repair work on the Lake Maspenock Dam Area?
Yes: 1585
No: 499

QUESTION 4: Replacement of air handling units in the Middle School and High School
buildings?
Yes: 1670
No: 445

QUESTION 5: Increased costs related to the Marathon School Addition project?
Yes: 1455
No: 646

QUESTION 6: Replace the Fruit Street Turf Field?
Yes: 1274
No: 835

Watch the Town Clerk read the unofficial results live on air after the polls closed



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.