New HPS Enrollment Projections

New HPS Enrollment Projections

There are currently 3,903 students this fall in grades PreK-12. These numbers may continue to rise throughout the school year. The Superintendent presented new enrollment projections at the November 14, 2019 School Committee meeting. Watch the meeting video on YouTube.

DRA Hopkinton Enrollment Projections 2019-11-14 (PDF)

NESDEC Hopkinton Enrollment Projections 2018-12-17 (PDF)

This year the largest class is grade 11 with 330 students, grades 3, 7 & 9 are also over 300 students. Residential development is expected to continue at Legacy Farms in the coming years.  This year (as of 10/1/19) there are 441 students from Legacy Farms (an increase of over 100 from last year).  Occupancy permits have been issued for 717 of the total 1,120 Legacy Farms units approved (64%). There is an average of 0.16/student per unit in the Legacy Farms Woodview Apartment Complex, and an average of 0.84/student per unit in the Legacy Farms North & South Villages. “The Trails” at Legacy Farms (175 units) is an over-55 development in the works that has a deed-restriction designed to prevent any HPS students from living there.

HPS Students in Legacy Farms 10/1/19 – Report to Planning Board (PDF)

The Legacy Farms Host Community Agreement has provisions in place if the enrollment exceeds the specified numbers. Both provisions have been met:

  • Provision 1 – if total exceeds 250 students within 6 years of the first Certificate of Occupancy (6/27/2013), Legacy Farms is obligated to pay $500,000 to the schools. This payment has already been made to the town.
  • Provision 2 – if total exceeds 266 during the period of time expiring 1 year after the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy for the final dwelling unit or the expiration of 18 years from the filing of the Notice (18 years from 7/31/2012), whichever is earlier, a one time payment of $270,000 (compounded at 4% annually since 2008) for each increment of 30 students is required.
    • FY19 – Legacy Farms owes $831,300 for two increments of 30 pupils.
    • FY20 – Legacy Farms owes an additional $1,246,950 for three additional increments of 30 pupils.

Legacy Farms Host Community Agreement (PDF) – last amended after Town Meeting 2019

HPS HISTORIC ENROLLMENT & PROJECTIONS BY YEAR

YearActual # of StudentsNESDEC Projections 12/17/18DRA Projections 11/14/19
2014-153462
2015-163459
2016-173465
2017-183521
2018-193685
2019-2039033799 - exceeded by 104
2020-2139044111
2021-2239564186
2022-2340694239
2023-2441114311
2024-2542434458
2025-2642994561
2026-2743714627
2027-2844254709
2028-2944744770
2029-304856

HPS 2019-20 ENROLLMENT BY GRADE

SchoolGrade# of Students (as of 7/17/19)# of Students (as of 8/15/19)# of Students (as of 9/5/19)# of Students (as of 10/16/19)
ALL SCHOOLSTOTAL3,8153,8643,9023,903
MarathonPre-K80808080
MarathonKindergarten265266276275
MarathonGrade 1282291297297
ElmwoodGrade 2242253258257
ElmwoodGrade 3296304306316
Hopkins Grade 4282286292290
Hopkins Grade 5281288288288
Middle School Grade 6287291291292
Middle School Grade 7313317318318
Middle School Grade 8243248256255
High SchoolGrade 9332323322319
High SchoolGrade 10291296296292
High SchoolGrade 11326327329330
High SchoolGrade 12295294293294


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Secured By miniOrange